People v. Kazadi
[…] Judge CARPARELLI concurs. Judge TAUBMAN concurs in part and dissents in part.





Concurrence in Part

Judge TAUBMAN

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

I agree with that part of the majority's opinion concluding that defendant Yanick Ka-zadi may challenge his misdemeanor convietion. However, I part company with my colleagues regarding Kazadi's felony conviection because I conclude that, in the unique cireumstances presented here, Kazadi may collaterally attack that deferred judgment and sentence.

I start with the proposition that section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S.2010, provides that, as relevant here, the court of appeals has jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments. The term "final judgment" has been defined *77as one "which ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the proceeding." Harding Glass Co. v. Jones, 640 P.2d 1123, 1125 n. 2 (Colo.1982) (quoting D.H. v. People, 192 Colo. 542, 544, 561 P.2d 5, 6 (1977). Further, Crim. P. 85(c)(8)(IX) expressly provides that an order denying postconviction relief is a final judgment reviewable on appeal.