People v. Kaufman
[…] People v. Kaufman

132 Misc. 2d 530 | Oswego City Ct. | 1986

OPINION OF THE COURT

Frank M. Klinger, J.

Defendant stands charged with a violation of Penal Law § 260.20 "Unlawfully dealing with a child”. It is alleged that the defendant, age 20 (date of birth Dec. 10, 1965), did on the *53126th day of April 1986 give a cup of draft beer to another 20 year old.

Section 260.20 (4) states that "a person is guilty of unlawfully dealing with a child when: * * * 4. He gives or sells or causes to be given or sold any alcoholic beverage * * * to a person less than twenty-one years old”.