| N.Y. App. Term. | Jul 9, 1987
[…] | N.Y. App. Term. | Jul 9, 1987

*858OPINION OF THE COURT

Per Curiam.

Judgment of conviction rendered August 7, 1985 affirmed.

We find that a corporation may be the subject and victim of aggravated harassment in the second degree under Penal Law § 240.30. That statute provides in relevant part:

"A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he:

"1. Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone * * * in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or

"2. Makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose; of legitimate communication”.