People v. Karns
[…] IV. That the Local Law Violates the Fourteenth Amendment Rights of the Constitution by Imposing Stricter Fines than those under the Initial Act of the State (Penal Law, § 245.01).

It has been held by the laws of the State of New York that fines imposed by local ordinance may be fixed by the municipalities that set them. This is dictated even though such fines may exceed the amount set forth by the similar State law as here violation compared to violation.

For a controlling point on this proposition one need only refer to subdivision 4 of section 80.05 of the Penal Law, which states:

"4. Violation. A sentence to pay a fine for a violation shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.
"In the case of a violation defined outside this chapter, if the amount of the fine is expressly specified in the law or ordinance that defines the offense, the amount of the fine shall be fixed in accordance with that law or ordinance.”

It would seem that the mere wording of the section answers the question proposed by the defense counsels.