76 N.Y.2d 140 | NY | 1990
[…] Similarly, in People v Lipton (54 NY2d 340), this court upheld various counts of a physician’s conviction arising out of a scheme in which the defendant wrote prescriptions for controlled substances that were subsequently either used by himself and his codefendants or sold to others by one of his codefendants (id., at 344). The court’s statement in dictum
For the same reasons, we reject defendant’s alternative argument that the crime of which he was convicted under the court’s charge is indistinguishable from second degree criminal facilitation, a class C felony (Penal Law § 115.05). A person is guilty of second degree criminal facilitation when "believing it probable that he is rendering aid to a person who intends to commit a class A felony, he engages in conduct which provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit such class A felony” (Penal Law § 115.05 [emphasis supplied]).