People v. Kalbfleisch
[…] People v. Kalbfleisch

207 N.W.2d 428 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1973

46 Mich. App. 25 (1973)
207 N.W.2d 428

PEOPLE
v.
KALBFLEISCH

Docket No. 13892.

Michigan Court of Appeals.

Decided March 28, 1973.

Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Robert A. Derengoski, Solicitor General, Martin E. Clements, *26 Prosecuting Attorney, and Edward B. Meth, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for the people.

Drillock & Atkins, for defendant.

Before: QUINN, P.J., and BRONSON and VAN VALKENBURG,[*] JJ.

QUINN, P.J.

A jury found defendant guilty of embezzlement, MCLA 750.175; MSA 28.372. She was sentenced and she appeals.

Defendant first claims that it was reversible error for the trial court to deny her motion for a directed verdict of not guilty made at the close of the people's case.

The statute reads:

"Any person holding any public office in this state, or the agent or servant of any such person, who knowingly and unlawfully appropriates to his own use, or to the use of any other person, the money or property received by him in his official capacity or employment, of the value of 50 dollars or upwards, shall be guilty of a felony * * *.

"In any prosecution under this section the failure, neglect or refusal of any public officer to pay over and deliver to his successor all moneys and property which should be in his hands as such officer, shall be prima facie evidence of an offense against the provisions of this section."