316 N.W.2d 440 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Defendant alleges that the trial court committed error requiring reversal when it permitted the prosecution, during its case in chief, to elicit opinion testimony from the arresting officer regarding the defendant's sanity. It is argued that the lower court should have excluded the officer's testimony since the prosecution failed to file a notice of rebuttal of the defense of insanity as required by MCL 768.20a(7); MSA 28.1043(1)(7). We agree.
If a prosecutor intends to rebut a properly noticed defense of insanity, MCL 768.20a(1); MSA 28.1043(1)(1), there must be filed, prior to trial, a notice of rebuttal conforming to the following statutory prerequisites:
"Within 10 days after the receipt of the report from the center for forensic psychiatry or within 10 days after the receipt of the report of an independent examiner secured by the prosecution, whichever occurs later, but not later than 5 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, the prosecuting attorney shall file and serve upon the defendant a *418 notice of rebuttal of the defense of insanity which shall contain the names of the witnesses whom the prosecuting attorney proposes to call in rebuttal." MCL 768.20a(7); MSA 28.1043(1)(7).
The penalty for prosecutorial failure to comply with the above provision is statutorily provided in MCL 768.21(2); MSA 28.1044(2):