People v. Juarez CA6
[…] “Since 1976, Penal Code section 4019 has offered prisoners in local custody the opportunity to earn ‘conduct credit’ against their sentences for good behavior. Conduct credits encourage prisoners to conform to prison regulations, to refrain from criminal and assaultive conduct, and to participate in work and other rehabilitative activities.” ( People v. Brown (2012) 54 Cal.4th 314, 317, fn. omitted; People v. Orellana (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 319, 324, fn. 4.)

Section 4019 applies to prisoners who participate in a home detention program, subject to certain conditions. (§§ 4019, subd. (a)(7), 1203.016, subd. (b).) Section 1203.016, subdivision (i)(1) authorizes the correctional administrator, with board of supervisor approval, to “administer a home detention program pursuant to written contracts with appropriate public or private agencies or entities.” Privately operated home detention programs must agree to operate in compliance with all applicable state laws and standards, demonstrate financial responsibility, and submit to an annual *24 compliance review by the correctional administrator. ( Id ., subd. (i)(3)(B)(i), (iii), (iv).)