*1 Filed 3/20/25 P. v. Juarez CA6
[…] (See People v. Duong (2020) 10 Cal.5th 36, 64–65; People v. Ochoa (2001) 26 Cal.4th 398, 438, overruled on another ground in People v. Prieto (2003) 30 Cal.4th 226, 263, fn. 14.)
G. Sufficiency of Corroboration for Accomplice Testimony Juarez contends Angel’s testimony as an accomplice was not corroborated by sufficient evidence. Section 1111 provides, “A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.”