*1 Filed 3/20/25 P. v. Juarez CA6
[…] ( Davis , supra , 36 Cal.4th at p. 539, citing People v. Fauber (1992) 2 Cal.4th 792, 852.) “Whether the statement constitutes an adoptive admission is ‘determined upon the facts *59 and circumstances therein presented.’ ” ( People v. Roberts (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1106, 1121 ( Roberts ).)
Evidence Code section 1230 provides an exception for an unavailable hearsay declarant’s statements against interest. That section “permits the admission of any statement that ‘when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.’ ” ( People v. Grimes (2016) 1 Cal.5th 698, 710–711 ( Grimes ), quoting Evid.