84 Misc. 2d 1046 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1975
[…] Since the defendant is an 18-year-old youth with no prior convictions, he is eligible for mandatory youthful offender treatment, under CPL article 720. According to section 60.02 of the Penal Law, when a person is to be sentenced upon a youthful offender finding, the court may not impose a definite or intermittent sentence of more than six months where the conviction is had in a local criminal court (CPL 720.20, subd 1, par [b]).

The defendant herein moves for a jury trial, challenging the constitutionality of CPL 340.40 (subd 7), which provides that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any local criminal court the trial of a person who is an eligible youth *1047within the meaning of the youthful offender procedure set forth in article seven hundred twenty and who has not prior to commencement of the trial been convicted of a crime or adjudicated a youthful offender must be a single judge trial.”

The defendant asserts that he is entitled to a jury trial because he is charged with crimes which are inherently "serious” within the meaning of the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution.