127 Misc. 2d 689 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] . For this testimony, the prosecutor asked the Grand Jury to consider charges of peijury, first degree, against Jose C.
. Though made on notice to the accused, this motion could have been made ex parte. (People v Ladsen, 111 Misc 2d 374 [Lang, J.].)
. The copy of the letter annexed to the motion conceals the signature and identity of the author of this letter.
. CPL 190.65 (1) provides: “Subject to the rules prescribing the kinds of offenses which may be charged in an indictment, a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense provided, however, such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required, as a matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent, and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.” (Emphasis added.)