People v. Jordan
[…] JCR 1969, 3.3(B) provides that, when an officer takes a child into custody during the hours that the court is not open, a judge or designated court officer must be immediately contacted concerning *574 the child's release or placement. If the court officer decides on placement, the arresting officer must complete a complaint statement setting forth reasons for detention. MCL 712A.16; MSA 27.3178(598.16) provides a general rule that a child under the age of 17 years "shall not be confined in any police station, prison, jail, lock-up, or reformatory" and further authorizes the establishment of a juvenile detention home as an agency of the probate court. In the instant case, the police were obligated to immediately contact the youth home about defendant's placement.