People v. Jones
[…] To add a good-faith exception to this settled rule, as the People and the concurrer suggest, would frustrate the very purpose and underlying policy considerations of the rule. The focus of Rosario is on fairness to defendant — not on the conduct or motives of the prosecutor. If Rosario material is denied the defendant, he has been deprived of what he should have. It matters not that the denial may have been inadvertent or immaterial.

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

. The Rosario rule was codified in CPL 240.45 (1) (a). CPL 240.45 states:

"1. After the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor’s opening address, or in the case of a single judge trial after commencement and before submission of evidence, the prosecutor shall, subject to a protective order, make available to the defendant: