People v. Jones
[…] People ex. rel. Russel v. District Court, 185 Colo. at 83-84, 521 P.2d at 1256-57.

In Cornelison we held that under the pre-1977 version of the Colorado Criminal Code the affirmative defense of voluntary intoxication was applicable to negate the specific intent essential to second degree murder. Finally, in the 1977 amendments to the Colorado Criminal Code, the legislature, in changing the culpability element of second degree murder from “intentionally” to “knowingly,” made manifest its intent to transform this crime from one of specific intent to a general intent offense. Subsections 18-1-501(5) and (6), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), state in pertinent part:

“(5) ‘Intentionally’ or ‘with intent.’ All offenses defined in this code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ‘intentionally’ or ‘with intent’ are declared to be specific intent offenses....
“(6) ‘Knowingly’ or ‘willfully.’ All offenses defined in this code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ‘knowingly’ or ‘willfully’ are declared to be general intent crimes.”