People v. Jones
[…] As more fully explained below, the majority's acceptance of the State's theory that defendant's passive invitation for sexual conduct sustains its burden of proving defendant *653 guilty of the charged offense does not withstand analysis.

II

The relevant provision of the aggravated criminal sexual abuse statute applicable to the case at bar is section 12-16(d), which criminalizes a defendant's "sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim." 720 ILCS 5/12-16(d) (West 1992). The essential provision of the criminal sexual abuse statute requires proof that the defendant engaged in "sexual conduct" with the victim.