People v. Jones
[…] But more important, as reprehensible as the driving might be, in each case, evidence was lacking to show the drivers intended to commit a battery or an act the natural consequences of which is the application of force on the person of another.

There is no evidence to show or infer defendant drove his vehicle at the other car involved in the collision. The overwhelming evidence is defendant drove his car in a gross reckless manner which resulted in bodily injury to another. And as such, his driving, under the given circumstances of this case, constituted a violation of Vehicle Code section 23104, not Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a).

Vehicle Code section 23103 states: "Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving...." Vehicle Code section 23104 provides for an increased penalty whenever the reckless driving of a vehicle proximately causes bodily injury to a person.