People v. Jones
[…] Defendant charges numerous errors to the trial court. We need address ourselves at length to only two of these allegations.

Defendant was charged with and convicted of the armed robbery of a Howard Johnson Motel. The prosecutor introduced evidence of three other armed robberies in which, according to the testimony of three separate witnesses, defendant participated. *563 Defendant contends the introduction of such evidence was error and not, as the prosecutor claimed, admissible under the similar acts statute.

MCL 768.27; MSA 28.1050, the similar acts statute, states:

"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."

The trial judge instructed the jury that they could utilize the evidence of similar acts for two purposes: