People v. Johnston
[…] It is the claim of the prosecution that testimony of the character referred to in the bill of particulars is admissible in the case for the purpose of showing the intent and design of the defendant, and the plan and system pursuant to which the alleged bribe charged to have been made on the 15th of September, 1942, was received and accepted by him. Reliance is placed on CL 1948, § 768.27 (Stat Ann § 28.1050) which provides that:

"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."

The purpose of the legislature in the enactment of the foregoing provision in the code of criminal procedure was considered in People v. Hopper, 274 Mich. 418. There the prosecution was based on the alleged embezzlement of a specific sum of money on a certain date.