People v. Johnston
[…] 328 Mich. 213 (1950)
43 N.W.2d 334

PEOPLE
v.
JOHNSTON.

Docket No. 82, Calendar No. 44,805.

Supreme Court of Michigan.

Decided June 27, 1950.

Stephen J. Roth, Attorney General, Graydon G. Withey, Deputy Attorney General, Edmund E. Shepherd, Solicitor General, Harry W. Jackson, Assistant Attorney General, and Edward A. Jacob, Special Assistant Attorney General, for the people.

James E. Haggerty, for defendant.

*216 CARR, J.

The matters here involved arise out of a prosecution pending against defendant in the circuit court of Macomb county on a charge of having violated CL 1948, § 750.118 (Stat Ann § 28.313). Said section reads as follows:

"Any executive, legislative or judicial officer who shall corruptly accept any gift or gratuity, or any promise to make any gift, or to do any act beneficial to such officer, under an agreement, or with an understanding that his vote, opinion or judgment shall be given in any particular manner, or upon a particular side of any question, cause or proceeding, which is or may be by law brought before him in his official capacity, or that in such capacity, he shall make any particular nomination or appointment, shall forfeit his office, and be forever disqualified to hold any public office, trust or appointment under the Constitution or laws of this State, and shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the State prison not more than 10 years, or by fine of not more than 5,000 dollars."