People v. Johnston
[…] Without reference to the technical aspects of the situation, we think the matter is one on which this Court may properly pass in view of the situation that is presented to us on the record.

Under article 2, § 19, of the State Constitution (1908), the defendant in a criminal prosecution is entitled "to be confronted with the witnesses against *218 him." On behalf of defendant it is urged that the admission of the testimony in question would violate the constitutional guaranty. CL 1948, § 768.26 (Stat Ann § 28.1049) provides that:

"Testimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former trial of the case, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant, may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial, or whenever the witness has, since giving such testimony become insane or otherwise mentally incapacitated to testify."

The language of the statute must, of course, be construed to accord with the provision of the Constitution above quoted. It will be noted that it contains no reference to testimony taken in any case other than the pending prosecution.