People v. Johnson
[…] The District Attorney — submits no papers — but formally supports the position of the Probation Department.

It is conceded that there is no statute which confers authority on a Probation Department attorney to conduct a revocation hearing and recommend sentence. The court is aware of only one case which deals with the issue. (See, People v Kaslov, 126 Misc 2d 1067.) There Judge Fried holds that a Probation Department attorney may prosecute a New York City Criminal Court probation violation hearing in the absence of the District Attorney.

County Law § 700 (1) promulgates the general duties of the District Attorney. It states in pertinent part: “It shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed”. That duty does not end when sentence has been imposed. In People v Wright (22 AD2d 754), the court held that this law requires the District Attorney to file a statement concerning an appeal taken by the defendant and to appear for argument on the appeal.