| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Dec 1, 1981
[…] Clearly because of the close causal connection between the illegal seizure of the defendant and the subsequent “confessions”, including the videotape, these statements must be suppressed (see People v Chappie, 38 NY2d 112; see, also, People v Gonzalez, 71 AD2d 775, 776).

II

I find that the defendant’s confession was obtained, through coercion and duress and was, therefore, involuntary as a matter of law.

A confession in New York is involuntary when, according to CPL 60.45, it is obtained,

“by means of any * * * improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant’s physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement; or * * *
*596“by means of any promise or statement of fact [by a public servant engaged in law enforcement], which promise or statement creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself” (CPL 60.45, subd 2, pars [a], [b], cl [i]).