| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Apr 6, 1979
[…] It seems highly unlikely that the Legislature in affording this possible relief to the juvenile offender intended that such relief, or the opportunity of such relief could be vetoed by the prosecution by a presentment to the Grand Jury.

The Juvenile Justice Act pf 1978 as a body of law is the source of power of the Grand Jury to indict a person 13, 14 or 15 years of age as an adult (CPL 190.71, subd [a]) which reads as follows: "A grand jury may not indict (i) a person thirteen years of age for any conduct or crime other than conduct constituting a crime defined in section 125.25 (murder in the second degree); (ii) a person fourteen or fifteen years of age for any conduct or crime other than conduct constituting a crime defined in section 125.25 (murder in the second degree); 135.25 (kidnapping in the first degree); 150.20 (arson in the first degree); subdivisions one and two of section 120.10 (assault in the first degree); 125.20 (manslaughter in the first degree); subdivisions one and two of section 130.35 (rape in the first degree); subdivisions one and two of section 130.50 (sodomy in the first degree); 140.30 (burglary in the first degree); subdivision one of section 140.25 (burglary in the second degree); 150.15 (arson in the second degree); 160.15 (robbery in the first degree); or subdivision two of section 160.10 (robbery in the second degree) of the penal law; or defined in the penal law as an attempt to commit murder in the second degree or kidnapping in the first degree.”