| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Apr 6, 1979
[…] On December 11 an indictment was filed charging the defendant with the same crime.

The questions raised by the defense are two:

1. Does the language in CPL 180.75 (subds 2, 3) preclude a Grand Jury indictment until such time as the Criminal Court file has been forwarded to the superior court?

The specific language relied on is "until such papers are received by the superior court, the action is deemed to be still pending in the local criminal court” (CPL 180.75, subd 2); and,