People v. Johnson
[…] People v. Johnson

90 Misc. 2d 777 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1977

Allen Murray Myers, J.

The decision herein dated March 16, 1977 is recalled and is amended to read as follows:

At the trial of the defendants for attempted robbery in the second degree, I admitted into evidence, over the strenuous objections of the attorneys for the defendants, the Family Court record of a juvenile delinquency proceeding commenced pursuant to article 7 of the Family Court Act for the purpose of impeaching a defense witness who had been a respondent in that proceeding. The objection was based on section 783 of the Family Court Act, which provides, in pertinent part: "Neither the fact that a person was before the family court under this article for a hearing nor any confession, admission or statement made by him to the court or to any officer thereof in any stage of the proceeding is admissible as evidence against him or his interests in any other court.”

The defendants were convicted.

The defendants moved, on this and other grounds, posttrial, to set aside the verdict. I denied that motion orally from the bench. However, I believe that the issues raised are important enough to warrant this written opinion.