People v. Johnson
[…] Robbery 2nd * * * the Court determines that the following facts have been established beyond a reasonable doubt: On Admission

1. That the Respondent on or about 2-8-76 at 0635 hrs. at West 160th St. & Broadway, New York, N. Y. did an act which, if done by an adult would constitute the crime of Attempted Robbery 2nd in that the Respondent at said time and place did act as alleged in petition.”

After entering the order on March 19, 1976, Judge Bookson adjourned the case in contemplation of dismissal to September 3, 1976, when Judge Dembitz dismissed the petition. The Family Court Act (§ 749, subd [a]) permits "an adjournment of the proceeding, for a period not to exceed six months with a view to ultimate dismissal of the petition in furtherance of justice.” This device permits a Judge to avoid a finding of juvenile delinquency if he believes that such a finding might be an obstacle in the rehabilitation of a juvenile.