96 A.D.2d 1083 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1983
[…] We reverse the conviction for forgery and dismiss that count of the indictment on the ground that the proof was legally insufficient to establish the forgery (see CPL 470.20, subd 2). As here relevant, “fa] person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is * * * [a] contract” (Penal Law, § 170.10). “Falsely makes” is in turn defined as follows (Penal Law, § 170.00, subd 4): “A person ‘falsely makes’ a written instrument when he makes or draws a complete written instrument in its entirety, or an incomplete written instrument, which purports to be an authentic creation or its ostensible maker or drawer, but which is not such either because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if real, he did not authorize the making or drawing thereof.” (Emphasis supplied.) As defendant correctly argues, since there was no evidence that “Craig Pummill” existed other than as defendant, there could be no showing that defendant’s use of the name “Pummill” was unauthorized.