96 A.D.2d 1083 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1983
[…] Several months passed without receipt of further rent or return of the vehicle. In the interim, the agent unsuccessfully attempted to repossess the vehicle at the address listed by defendant on the agreement. The vehicle was not returned until defendant’s arrest, six months after he had entered the lease agreement. Without exception being taken by defense counsel, the trial court charged the jury with subdivision 4 of section 170.00 of the Penal Law, which defines the concept of falsely making an instrument insofar as it relates to the crime of forgery: “According to the law, a person falsely makes a written instrument when he makes or draws a complete written instrument in its entirety, or an incomplete written instrument, which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but which is not such either because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if he did not authorize the making or drawing thereof.” (Emphasis supplied.)