74 P.3d 349 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] The error was thus harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
IV.
Defendant next contends that his habitual criminal adjudication must be reversed because the judge who conducted that hearing was not the same judge who had presided at the trial on the substantive offenses. Under the circumstances here, we agree.
Upon a defendant's conviction of the substantive offense, the court must conduct a hearing to determine if the defendant's penalty should be enhanced because of prior felony convictions. Section 18-1.3-803(1), C.R.S.2002 (formerly § 16-13-103(1)), provides: "As soon as practicable, the hearing shall be conducted by the judge who presided *355 at trial or before whom the guilty plea was entered or a replacement for said judge in the event he or she dies, resigns, is incapacitated, or is otherwise disqualified as provided in section 16-6-201, C.R.S."
If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we must apply the statute as written. Dunton v. People, 898 P.2d 571 (Colo.1995).