74 P.3d 349 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] The Court thus excluded prior convictions from its general rule. See also Almendarez-Torres v. *356 United States, 523 U.S. 224, 118 S. Ct. 1219, 140 L. Ed. 2d 350 (1998).
We therefore reject defendant's contention that he was entitled to a jury trial on the habitual criminal counts.
VII.
Defendant next contends that one of the predicate California convictionsfor the offense of "petty theft with a prior conviction"is not a true felony conviction and cannot support an adjudication of habitual criminality. We disagree.
Section 18-1.3-801(2), C.R.S.2002 (formerly § 16-13-101(2)), provides that a person "convicted in this state of any felony, who has been three times previously convicted, upon charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, either in this state or elsewhere, of a felony ... shall be adjudged an habitual criminal."
Under California law, a felony is a crime punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison.