74 P.3d 349 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Under California law, a felony is a crime punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison. If, as here, a given statute does not define a crime as a felony or misdemeanor, "but merely specifies a punishment, the test of the nature or status of the offense, which only applies to this special class of felony-misdemeanor offenses or so-called wobblers, becomes the actual punishment imposed." People v. Bury, 50 Cal. App. 4th 1873, 58 Cal. Rptr. 2d 682, 683 (1996)(quoting People v. Superior Court, 38 Cal. App. 4th 347, 45 Cal. Rptr. 2d 107 (1995)).
Section 666 of the California Penal Code provides that one who has been convicted and imprisoned for certain theft-related crimes, and is subsequently convicted of petty theft, can be sentenced to "imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison." Thus, under that statute, the California sentencing court has the discretion to treat the offense as either a felony or a misdemeanor for sentencing purposes. People v. Bouzas, 53 Cal. 3d 467, 279 Cal. Rptr. 847, 807 P.2d 1076 (1991).