30 P.3d 718 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] I.
Defendant challenges his conviction for criminal impersonation on various grounds. We find no basis for setting aside the conviction.
A.
Defendant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove the elements of criminal impersonation under § 18-5-113(1)(e), C.R.S.2000, because there was no showing that he engaged in an additional affirmative act after he assumed a false identity. We are not persuaded.
Section 18-5-113(1), C.R.S.2000, states:
A person commits criminal impersonation if he knowingly assumes a false or fictitious identity or capacity, and in such identity or capacity he:
(a) Marries, or pretends to marry . . . or
(b) Becomes bail or surety for a party. . . or
(c) Confesses a judgment, or subscribes, verifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves a written instrument . . . or
(d) Does an act which if done by the person falsely impersonated, might subject such person to . . . liability . . . or
(e) Does any other act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or defraud another.
Section 18-5-113(1) thus defines criminal impersonation as knowingly "assuming a false or fictitious identity or capacity, and in that identity or capacity, doing any act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit or injure or defraud another." People v. Brown, 193 Colo. 120, 123, 562 P.2d 754, 756 (1977); see also People v. Borrego, 738 P.2d 59 (Colo. App.1987).