513 N.W.2d 824 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] MCR 8.112(A)(2).

IV

Finally, we find merit in defendants' argument that the inquire-and-disclose portion of the orders requires defendants to duplicate the probation department's investigative efforts, as set forth in MCL 771.14(1); MSA 28.1114(1) and MCR 6.425(A), and shifts the burden of proof concerning the constitutional validity of prior convictions from the prosecutor to defendants. MCL 771.14(1); MSA 28.1114(1) provides:

Before sentencing any person charged with a felony,... the probation officer shall inquire into the antecedents, character, and circumstances of the person, and shall report in writing to the court.

MCR 6.425(A) states:

Prior to sentencing, the probation officer must investigate the defendant's background and character, *588 verify material information, and report in writing the results of the investigation to the court.