People v. Johnson
[…] Upon opening the door of the car, he noticed on the floor another pistol, a .32-caliber automatic, and a small bottle which apparently contained cocaine. While removing these items the trooper noticed the butt of a third pistol, a .38-caliber Smith & Wesson side-break snub-nosed revolver, sticking out from under the passenger's seat. All of these items were confiscated.

*53 Concerning the seizure of the first weapon, there was no error in the denial of defendant's motion to suppress. MCLA 257.686(b); MSA 9.2386(b) provides:

"Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. Any tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted."

This statute gave the trooper the necessary authority to stop this vehicle. Having had the right to stop and be where he was, the trooper had the right to seize any weapons falling in his plain view.