Case Information
[…] Embry , 20 Ill. 2d 331, 334 (1960)). The supreme court proceeded to review the defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to determine whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jones , 2023 IL 127810, ¶ 28. ¶ 19 Here, while section 4-6 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2022)) states a person acts recklessly when he or she “consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, *** and that disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the situation,” we need not engage in statutory interpretation because Illinois case law has long held the determination regarding whether a defendant’s conduct constituted recklessness “for the purpose of finding a driver guilty of reckless homicide is a fact question for the trier of fact to decide.”