Case Information
[…] People v. Dunnegan , 151 Ill. App. 3d 973, 982 (1987). “It is equally well established that our standard of review is one of great deference to the trier of fact; it is not our function to retry the defendant.” People v. Smith , 318 Ill. App. 3d 64, 73 (2000). Therefore, we follow our supreme court’s example and review the evidence to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the State proved defendant guilty of reckless homicide beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jones , 2023 IL 127810, ¶ 28. ¶ 20 B. Reckless Homicide ¶ 21 A defendant commits reckless homicide under section 9-3(a) of the Code by driving a motor vehicle and “unintentionally kill[ing] an individual without lawful justification *** if [her] acts *** are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and [she] *8 performs them recklessly.” 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2022). “Recklessness may be inferred from all the facts and circumstances in the record.” People v. Barham , 337 Ill. App. 3d 1121, 1127 (2003).