| N.Y. App. Div. | Nov 15, 1985
[…] Criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree and criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree are both class B felonies, and Sheehan’s testimony indicates that defendant agreed to provide him with cocaine for resale, knowing that Sheehan would be committing the felonies of possession and sale of a controlled substance.

Penal Law § 105.20 provides that: "A person shall not be convicted of conspiracy unless an overt act is alleged and proved to have been committed by one of the conspirators in furtherance of the conspiracy.”

An overt act is necessary to manifest the fact that the conspiracy is at work, and is no longer a project resting solely in the minds of the conspirators (People v Ortiz, 100 AD2d 6, 10).