| N.Y. App. Div. | Nov 15, 1985
[…] "Corroborative evidence 'need not itself prove commission of the crime. Rather, it is sufficient if * * * [it] tends to connect the defendant to the crime so as to reasonably satisfy the [trier of the fact] that the accomplice is telling the truth’ ” (People v Potenza, 92 AD2d 21, 27, quoting People v Glasper, 52 NY2d 970, 971). This is amply provided for by the taped telephone conversations obtained pursuant to a legal wiretap of defendant’s telephone.

The sixth count of the indictment charges defendant with conspiracy in the fourth degree. Penal Law § 105.10 provides: "A person is guilty of conspiracy in the fourth degree when, with intent that conduct constituting: 1. a class B or class C felony be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct”.