| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | May 28, 1981
[…] The fourth issue raised by the defendant involved the conduct of the court officer in responding to the chair-throwing incident. The allegation is that the officer knocked on the jury room door, entered and told the jury to cease its deliberations. After being assured by the jury foreman that the situation was under control, he left the jury room and the jury resumed its deliberations. It is contended that this conduct violated CPL 310.10 — once the jury has begun its deliberations, court officers are prohibited from speaking with them “[e]xcept when so authorized by the court or when performing administerial duties with respect to the jurors”. It is also defendant’s position that the failure to report the alleged irregularities served to encourage the supposed atmosphere of coercion.