People v. Jackson
[…] Of course the defendant’s status as a parolee or probationer is relevant in determining the reasonableness of the search (People v Huntley, supra, p 181). Whether the search of a person in custody and subject to continuing supervision is reasonable cannot be assessed according to the standard applicable to persons whose activities are not subject to such scrutiny.

In addition, with respect to probation officers, it is important to note that since 1971 their authority to search a person on probation has been governed by statute. CPL 410.50 (subd 3) states: "If at any time during the period of probation the court has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant has violated a condition of the sentence, it may issue a search order. Such order must be directed to a probation officer and may authorize such officer to search the person of the defendant and/or any premises in which he resides or any real or *175personal property which he owns or which is in his possession.” The statute also permits a more limited search incident to an arrest. CPL 410.50 (subd 4) states: "When a probation officer has reasonable cause to believe that a person under his supervision pursuant to a sentence of probation has violated a condition of the sentence, such officer may, without a warrant, take the probationer into custody and search his person.” The statute further provides that a probation officer making an arrest or executing a search order "may be assisted by a police officer” (CPL 450.10, subd 5).