People v. Jackson
[…] [2] In 1982, Penal Code section 462, subdivision (a) provided: "(a) Except in unusual cases where the interest of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary in the nighttime, or a felony burglary in the daytime, of an inhabited dwelling house or trailer coach, as defined in Section 635 of the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building." Penal Code section 462 was subsequently amended.

[3] In the March 4, 1982, version of AB 501, a provision was added which conditioned its operative effect upon the passage of the New Prison Construction Bond Act at the 1982 Primary Election.