332 N.W.2d 564 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] In view of Belton, the trial court's decision to grant defendant's motion to suppress was clearly erroneous.
Defendant also argues that the Michigan Constitution provides greater protection than the federal constitution in the area of searches and seizures and that the trial court's decision should be sustained as a matter of state constitutional law. However, the state guaranty of security from unreasonable searches and seizures is contained in Const 1963, art 1, § 11, which states:
"The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state."
This provision is, of course, ineffective to prevent application of a federal exclusionary rule. People v Pennington, 383 Mich. 611; 178 NW2d 471 (1970). However, the provision prevents formulation of a *430 state exclusionary rule applicable to the facts of this case.