217 N.W.2d 22 | Mich. | 1974
[…] The latter disability was removed by the Revised Statutes of 1846.
1861 PA 125 removed the defendant's disability:
"Nothing in this act shall be construed as giving the right to compel a defendant in criminal cases to testify but any such defendant shall be at liberty to make a statement to the court or jury and may be cross-examined upon any such statement."
1881 PA 245 introduced the predecessor of MCLA 600.2159:
"No person shall be disqualified as a witness in any criminal case or proceedings * * * by reason of his having been convicted of any crime; but such * * * conviction may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility."
When the defendant takes the stand, he is treated in the same manner as any other witness. To date, the statute remains the sole expression of state policy. There is no court rule to the contrary as an expression of this Court's policy.