217 N.W.2d 22 | Mich. | 1974
[…] There is no claim that the hearing was truncated or unfair.
The Court has on its own raised this issue. The remarks are inappropriate, in my opinion. The 100 page record is clear on its face. I believe that this Court does not reflect "the appearance of justice" in faulting the obviously painstaking judge.
Defendant's conviction should be affirmed.
J.W. FITZGERALD, J., did not sit in this case.
NOTES
[1] Petrenas had initially described the robber to police as having a "process" hair style. Yet she selected a picture of Jackson in which he had a "natural" style.
[2] MCLA 600.2159; MSA 27A.2159; originally enacted as 1881 PA 245.
Similarly, see MCLA 600.2158; MSA 27A.2158; originally enacted as 1861 PA 125:
"No person shall be excluded from giving evidence on any matter, civil or criminal, by reason of crime or for any interest of such person * * *; but such interest, * * * or conviction of crime, may be shown for the purpose of drawing in question the credibility of such witness, except as is hereinafter provided." (Emphasis supplied.)
[3] The United States Courts of Appeals for the Second, Fourth and Tenth Circuits have said that the question rests in trial judge discretion.