People v. Jackson
[…] The Court of Appeals on remand should determine whether the Jones Court properly construed the statute.[1]

Defendant lied about his name to the police, leading to the wrongful arrest of another person. Defendant was charged with obstruction by disguise, M.C.L. § 750.217. The magistrate followed Jones and dismissed the charge because defendant did not wear a physical disguise. The circuit court affirmed the dismissal, but criticized the decision in Jones. The Court of Appeals denied leave to appeal.[2] The prosecutor now seeks leave to appeal to this Court.

M.C.L. § 750.217 states:

Any person who shall in any manner disguise himself, with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law, or with intent to intimidate, hinder or interrupt any officer or any other person, in the legal performance of his duty, or the exercise of his rights under the constitution and laws of this state, whether such intent be effected or not, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not more than 1 year or by fine of not more than 500 dollars. [Emphasis added.]

In Jones, supra at 823, 371 N.W.2d 459, the Court of Appeals stated: "Interpretation of M.C.L. § 750.217 to include the giving of a false or fictitious name violates the principles regarding the strict construction of penal statutes."