People v. J. G.
[…] However, the defendant has been alcohol and drug free for 12 years, was remarried, had children by his second marriage and was given custody over his niece and was actively engaged in a productive business. Since the defendant appeared to have been rehabilitated from his 12-year-old alcohol and drug problem he should not be penalized into perpetuity for such previous conduct. Accordingly, the court recommended a deviation from the guidelines by classifying the defendant as a level 1 offender.

. Under Public Health Law § 2782 (1) "[n]o person who obtains confidential HIV related information in the course of providing any health or social service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such information” (see also, 10 NYCRR 63.4).