People v. J. G.
[…] THE HIV TEST

The defendant opposes the request that he undergo an HIV test on the grounds that such a test (1) violates his constitutional rights as an unreasonable search and seizure under the Fourth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States (NY Const, art I, § 12); (2) constitutes retroactive punishment and is violative of the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution; and (3) that the request was not made by the "victim” as that term is defined in CPL 390.15 as the defendant never admitted his guilt.

1. CPL 390.15

CPL 390.15 took effect on August 1, 1995 and was to apply to all persons convicted and adjudicated after that date (L 1995, ch 76, § 5). Under the law, where a defendant is "convicted of a felony offense enumerated in any section of article one hundred thirty of the penal law” and where "sexual intercourse” or "deviate sexual intercourse” was an element of the crime for which the person was convicted, "the court must, upon a request of the victim, order that the defendant submit to human immunodeficiency (HIV) related testing” (CPL 390.15 [1] [a] [emphasis added]). The court-ordered test must then be performed within 15 days of the order (CPL 390.15 [5]).

*447A "victim” is the "person with whom the defendant engaged in an act of sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse” (CPL 390.15 [1] [b]). The victim must file the request in writing with the court prior to a conviction or within 10 days after the entry of the defendant’s conviction, unless the court allows it to be filed late for good cause shown at any time before sentence is imposed (CPL 390.15 [2]). Additionally, the statute allows a representative of the victim to request the HIV test if the victim is an infant or incompetent person (CPL 390.15 [4]). The court is further directed to conduct a hearing "only if necessary to determine if the applicant is the victim of the offense of which the defendant was convicted” (CPL 390.15 [5]).