38 Misc. 2d 1018 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1963
[…] He then placed the defendant under arrest for driving an unregistered motor vehicle without an operator’s license in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law (§ 401, subd. 1, par. a and § 501, subd. 4, par. a).
The defendant argues first that the officer had no authority to order him to stop his automobile and produce his certificate of registration and operator’s license, and that therefore the conduct of the officer constitutes an illegal arrest, causing the subsequent search to be illegal. However, subdivision 4 of section 401 provides in part that: “Every person operating a motor vehicle * * * shall upon demand of any * * * peace officer * * * produce for inspection the certificate of registration * * * for such vehicle and shall furnish to such * # * officer * * * all information required concerning his license to operate ”. This provision imposes no limitation upon an officer’s right to demand production of the documents in question. The defendant’s argument has recently been rejected by the Court of Appeals (People v. Battle, 12 N Y 2d 866 [1962]) and is similarly rejected here.