273 Ill. 220 | Ill. | 1916
[…] The rule is elementary that the Authority to impose upon property an unusual tax, or revenue liability upon an exceptional basis of value, must be given, under the law, in clear and unmistakable terms. (Fidelity Co. v. Board of Review, 264 Ill. 11; People v. Griffith, 245 id. 532; Town of Drummer v. Cox, 165 id. 648.) We find nothing in the wording of the charter that supports the argument of counsel for the State on this point. .Said section 22 on this point reads, that “an annual tax for State purposes shall be assessed by the Auditor,” etc. The language, in' our judgment, is clear and unambiguous, and means that the property and assets of the company shall bear the burden of ordinary State taxes.