People v. Igaz
[…] The photographs were taken by the woman's second ex-husband. She kept the photographs in a locked chest at home. Defendant resided at the woman's house for a period of time. Defendant had the key to the chest. Apparently, without the woman's permission, defendant appropriated the photographs from the chest.

The woman did not provide the defendant with money for bond. Ultimately, the photographs were in the possession of an attorney for the ex-husband.[6]

*188 MCL 750.213; MSA 28.410 states:

"Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony."

In one of the letters defendant wrote:

"Dear Beth wife

"I love you please get me out of here Beth if I'm not out by 4.30 on monday I have arrranged for Arnie to get those nude photo's of you and Al and I will also testify in Arnie behalf.