185 Misc. 2d 565 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 2000
[…] He moves to dismiss the accusatory instrument as defective (CPL 170.30 [1] [a]; 170.35 [1] [a]).
A legally sufficient misdemeanor complaint must set forth “facts of an evidentiary character” demonstrating “reasonable cause” to believe that the defendant committed the charged offense. (CPL 100.15 [3]; 100.40 [4] [b]; People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729 [1986].) In order to convert the complaint into a triable information, the People must set forth “non-hearsay allegations [which] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” (CPL 100.40 [1] [c].) A legally sufficient information must contain nonhearsay allegations establishing, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof. A complaint or information which fails to satisfy these requirements is j uris diction ally defective.