135 Misc. 2d 1058 | Rhinebeck Just. Ct. | 1987
[…] He reaffirmed his client’s willingness to meet at an informal meeting if requested.
Thereafter, without the ZBA having taken any formal action on Notices I, IA or II, the ZEO proceeded to arrest defendant charging him with two violations of the Town Ordinance in an information dated October 11, 1985 supported by a deposition of a witness dated October 12, 1985, attesting
DISCUSSION
The Appeals
An analysis of the issues before this court must begin with the question of whether there was an appeal pending before the ZBA. Town Law § 267 (2) gives the ZBA the power to "review any order, requirement, decision or determination made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this article.” The statute proceeds to state "Such appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved, or by an officer, department, board and bureau of the town.” (Town Law § 267 [2]; see, Matter of Jonas v Town of Colonie, 110 AD2d 945 [3d Dept 1985].)
Town Law § 267 (3) provides that an appeal to the.