170 Cal. Rptr. 440 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Lilienthal (1978) 22 Cal. 3d 891, 895-897 [150 Cal. Rptr. 910].) Appellate review of the denial of the section 1538.5 motion is likewise authorized by that subdivision. Although the denial of the section 995 motion is properly before this court, the contention is without merit because there was no invalid search or seizure as we explain.
[3] Defendant does not contest the validity of the earlier search of the automobile, or of either search of his person.
[4] Section 1203.07 states in pertinent part: "(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1203, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons: (1) Any person who is convicted of violating Section 11351 of the Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale one-half ounce or more of a substance containing heroin."
[5] Tanner was not returned for further sentencing because our Supreme Court determined that it would be unjust in light of the unique facts surrounding his case. (See People v. Tanner, supra, 24 Cal.3d at p. 521.) Such unusual circumstances are not present here.