People v. Iaconnelli
[…] MCL 767.44; MSA 28.984, People v Clark, 85 Mich App 96, 100; 270 NW2d 717 (1978), People v Jones, 75 Mich App 261, 268-269; 254 NW2d 863 (1977), lv den 402 Mich 822 (1977), People v Tenerowicz, 266 Mich 276, 287-288; 253 NW 296 (1934). Second, the denial of a motion for a bill of particulars where a long-form indictment is used is erroneous where it constitutes an abuse of discretion by the trial judge. Tenerowicz, supra, 288, Jones, supra, 269.

The defendants first contend that they were charged in the statutory short form. MCL 767.44; MSA 28.984 states that the following is the shortform method of charging a conspiracy:

"Conspiracy — A.B. and C.D. conspired together to *763 murder E.F. or to steal the property of E.F. or to rob E.F. (as the case may be)."

Count I of the indictment charged the defendants with conspiring among themselves and with others to sell, manufacture, deliver, or possess, with the intent to deliver, narcotic drugs to one another and "divers other persons".