People v. Hyter
[…] Surely, where an identifiable private citizen reports that he has just been threatened with a gun, the responding officer cannot be expected to stand by and do nothing. Based upon the information given to him, and in view of his own observation of Alan Mabra’s lacerations, Officer Olson had probable cause to arrest defendant for the crimes of criminal possession of a weapon and menacing (see Penal Law, § 120.15), and possibly even assault, and defendant on this appeal does not contend otherwise. However, defendant does contend that the arrest was effected in violation of CPL 140.15 (subd 4) and CPL 120.80 (subd 4). The statutory mandate that, before entering premises to make an arrest, a police officer "must give, or make reasonable effort to give, notice of his authority and purpose to an occupant thereof’ (CPL 120.80, subd 4), is intended to secure the privacy of one’s home or lodging against unannounced intrusions by the police.