81 Misc. 2d 858 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1975
[…] This court does not feel that it must interpret the commissioner’s power of "shall revoke” into a definite "must.” The court might also point out that the defendant did elect to represent himself. Part of his duty was to make himself completely aware of the possible consequences. This should have included a familiarization with the pertinent statutes.
The defendant’s contention that he was unaware of the consequences set forth in section 319 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law could receive the quick retort "Ignorance of the law (or its consequences) is no excuse.”*
Section 1807 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (formerly Code Grim. Pro., § 335-a) concerns itself with arraignments for traffic violations and states:
"§ 1807. Provisions applicable to arraignments for traffic violations.
"1. The local criminal court, upon the arraignment in this state of a resident of this state charged with a violation of the vehicle and traffic law, or other law or ordinance relating to the operation of motor vehicles or motor cycles, and before accepting a plea, or in the case of such a defendant who has previously pleaded not guilty, as provided in section eighteen hundred six of this chapter, and who wishes to change or withdraw such plea, must inform the defendant at the time of his arraignment or appearance for trial in substance as follows:
"A plea of guilty to this charge is equivalent to a conviction after trial.