34 N.Y.2d 432 | NY | 1974
[…] Here, there was no significant testimony introduced to rebut the presumption, and there was other evidence corroborating it. The caseworker who handled Hunter’s case testified that she reduced Hunter’s scheduled assistance for future months by $130 after Hunter reported in August that he was receiving $156 income from employment. The direct evidence presented by the prosecution and the weight of the presumption sufficiently established a violation of section 145.
However, the language of the statute clearly states that the conduct proscribed therein is a misdemeanor “ unless such act constitutes a violation of a provision of the penal law of the state of New York, in which case it shall be punished in accordance with the penalties fixed by such law.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, there is no misdemeanor offense under section 145, if the defendant can be punished (i.e., has been convicted) for the same conduct under a provision of the Penal Law. This brings us to an examination of Hunter’s challenges to his grand larceny conviction.