162 Misc. 2d 70 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1994
[…] (Penal Law § 225.05.) The crime of possession of a gambling device is set forth in Penal Law § 225.30, and states that a person is guilty "when, with knowledge of the character thereof, he manufactures, sells, transports, places or possesses, or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody or use of: * * * (2) Any other gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity.”
Pivotal to the case at hand is whether the act of playing three-card monte constitutes "gambling” as defined in Penal Law § 225.00 (2). Gambling occurs when a person "stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will
Defendant argues that three-card monte is a game of skill, and as such falls outside the definition of gambling.