162 Misc. 2d 70 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1994
[…] (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]; 100.15 [3].) In People v Alejandro (70 NY2d 133 [1987]), the Court of Appeals held that the failure of an information to contain such nonhearsay allegations sufficient to establish both reasonable cause to believe that defendant committed the crime charged, as well as legally sufficient or "prima facie” evidence supporting that belief, renders the information jurisdictionally defective.
A person is guilty of promoting gambling in the second degree "when he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity.” (Penal Law § 225.05.) The crime of possession of a gambling device is set forth in Penal Law § 225.30, and states that a person is guilty "when, with knowledge of the character thereof, he manufactures, sells, transports, places or possesses, or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody or use of: * * * (2) Any other gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity.”
Pivotal to the case at hand is whether the act of playing three-card monte constitutes "gambling” as defined in Penal Law § 225.00 (2).