People v. Hoye
[…] After a response by the prosecutor, the trial court denied defendant's motion.

Defendant was retried on March 14, 1979, but the court declared a mistrial because the jury was unable to arrive at a verdict. A new trial took place on May 16, 1979. Defendant was convicted and, in June of 1979, he was sentenced to life imprisonment. Defendant now appeals the armed robbery conviction, raising three allegations of error.

Initially, defendant contends that the nine months of inaction between the reversal of the first conviction and the filing of the detainer violated the 180-day rule, MCL 780.131, 780.133; MSA 28.969(1), 28.969(3). The statute provides:

"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. *773 The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail.

* * *