People v. Howard
[…] In light of the fact that we have found that Howard was not in custody for purposes of Miranda and section 19-2-511(1), whether Howard's statement must be suppressed does not turn on whether he voluntarily waived his Miranda rights.

V.

CONCLUSION

We conclude that Howard's incriminating statements were improperly suppressed because the trial court placed undue emphasis on the subjective intent of the officers. We hold that Howard was not in custody. Accordingly, we reverse.

NOTES

[1] Section 19-2-511 was formerly numbered section 19-2-210.

[2] Section 19-2-511(1) reads:

No statements or admissions of a juvenile made as a result of the custodial interrogation of such juvenile by a law enforcement official concerning delinquent acts alleged to have been committed by the juvenile shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at such interrogation and the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian were advised of the juvenile's right to remain silent and that any statements made may be used against him or her in a court of law, or his or her right to the presence of an attorney during such interrogation, and of his or her right to have counsel appointed if he or she so requests at the time of the interrogation; except that, if a public defender or counsel representing the juvenile is present at such interrogation, such statements or admissions may be admissible in evidence even though the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian was not present.

[3] This court has decided that the reasonable person standard that is utilized to determine whether an adult has been placed in custody is similarly applicable to juveniles. In re J.C., 844 P.2d at 1189.

[4] In Yarborough v.