140 N.Y.S. 437 | New York City Magistrates' Court | 1912
[…] It is as much a violation of the ordinance in one instance as it is in the other.
There must be a distribution on a public street or other public place. So it seems that the distribution of such matter in
The defendant contends that the ordinance under consideration is an unreasonable and arbitrary interference with said limitation upon his constitutional rights. He asks to be discharged, claiming that the ordinance is in conflict with the Constitution (Art. 1, Sec. 6), which provides, that “Ho person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.”